Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Prumnopitys ferruginea (D.Don) de Laub., Blumea 24: 190 (1978)
Synonymy:
  • Podocarpus ferrugineus D.Don in Lambert, Descr. Pinus [Lambert], ed. 3, vol. 2, (app.) (1832) – as ferruginea
Vernacular Name(s):
brown pine; Brown pine (NZ); Miro; Toromiro
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Lambert, A.B. 1832: A Description of the Genus Pinus. Edition 3. Vol. 2. Weddell, London.
Laubenfels, D.J. 1978: The genus Prumnopitys (Podocarpaceae) in Malesia. Blumea 24: 189–190.