Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Solanum laciniatum Aiton (1789)
Synonymy:
  • = Solanum laciniatum f. novozelandicum Herasim.
Vernacular Name(s):
Bullibul; Bullibulli; Large kangaroo apple; Pōpopo; Poroporo; Poroporotanguru
 Description

Glabrous, unarmed, soft-wooded shrub to  c. 3 m tall;  stems often purple or greenish purple.  Lvs petiolate, entire or pinnatisect (with 1–4 pairs of lobes sometimes nearly reaching midrib) on the same plant, 10–40 cm long.  Lamina of entire lvs to 5 cm wide (lobes of pinnatisect ones to 2 cm wide, lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, sometimes ± elliptic);  base decurrent on petiole;  apex obtuse to acuminate.  Cymes 2- c. 10-flowered;  peduncles to 18 cm long at anthesis, slender;  pedicels pendent at fruiting.  Calyx 5–8 mm long, accrescent;  lobes very broadly ovate-triangular, mucronate, much < tube. Corolla usually 4–5 cm diam., violet, almost glabrous;  lobes very broad and rather shallow, ± emarginate.  Anthers 3–4 mm long.  Berry 23–30 mm long, ovoid or ellipsoid, pendent, usually yellow or pale orange;  stone cells conspicuous, = or > seeds.  Seeds 2.2–2.5 mm diam., ± obovoid but somewhat asymmetric.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.

 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Stewart, J. 1971: Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man. New Zealand Department of Health, Wellington.