Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Adiantum cunninghamii Hook. (1851)
Synonymy:
  • Adiantum formosum var. cunninghamii (Hook.) F.Muell. (1864)
  • = Adiantum trapeziforme G.Forst. (1786)
  • = Adiantum affine var. heterophyllum Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 218 (1888 [1887])
  • = Adiantum affine var. chathamicum Field (1890)
  • = Adiantum pullum Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 25: 319 (1893 [1892])
  • Adiantum affine var. pullum (Colenso) Domin (1913)
Vernacular Name(s):
Common maidenhair; Cunningham's maidenhair
 Description
Rhizomes far-creeping, scaly. Stipes and rachises glabrous except at very base. Laminae ovate or elliptic, 10–35 × 5–24 cm, (2)–3-pinnate. Primary pinnae alternate, (1)–2–4–(5) on each side of rachis bearing secondary pinnae, and a terminal portion with 10–12 undivided primary pinnae on each side. Ultimate pinnules ± oblong or parallelogrammoid, tending to curve acroscopically at the apices, 8–25 × 4–12 mm; stalk attached at proximal corner; upper and outer margins irregularly toothed, lower and inner margins entire; both surfaces glabrous, upper surface dark green, lower glaucous. Indusia ± reniform with prominent sinuses, glabrous, to 14 per pinnule on upper and outer margins.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownsey, P.J.; Given, D.R.; Lovis, J.D. 1985: A revised classification of New Zealand pteridophytes with a synonymic checklist of species. New Zealand Journal of Botany 23(3): 431–489.
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
Colenso, W. 1888: On newly discovered and imperfectly known ferns of New Zealand, with critical observations. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 20: 212–234.
Colenso, W. 1893: Cryptograms: A Description of a few Lately Discovered Rare Indigenous Ferns; Also, Notice of a Fine and Peculiar Fungus, Ileodictyon, Tulasne, = Clathrus, Cooke. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 25: 319–324.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]