Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lastreopsis hispida (Sw.) Tindale, Victoria Naturalist 73: 183 (1957)
Synonymy:
  • Aspidium hispidum Sw. (1801)
  • Polystichum hispidum (Sw.) J.Sm. (1841)
  • Lastrea hispida (Sw.) Houlston & T.Moore (1851)
  • Nephrodium hispidum (Sw.) Hook. (1862)
  • Dryopteris hispida (Sw.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2, 813 (1891)
  • Rumohra hispida (Sw.) Copel. (1947)
  • = Polypodium setosum G.Forst. (1786)
  • = Polystichum schkuhrii C.Presl (1836)
Vernacular Name(s):
hairy fern
 Description

Rhizome stout, up to 5 mm. diam., creeping, densely clad in dark red-brown linear-attenuate paleae up to 1 cm. long; stipites distributed along rhizome. Stipes stout, grooved, 20–40–(50) cm. long, dark reddish brown, densely clad in stiff patent dark hairs up to 1 cm. long, with swollen bases remaining as tubercles. Rhachis stout, similarly clad and coloured. Lamina 20–50 × 12–30 cm., 3–(4)-pinnate, brownish green, firm, thinly coriac., deltoid to broad-ovate, acuminate, veins and veinlets us. prominent. Primary pinnae up to 10–20 × 5–10 cm., stalked, obliquely deltoid to ovate-lanceolate, acuminate. Secondary pinnae up to 7 × 3 cm., ovate to lanceolate-oblong, acuminate, stalked. Tertiary pinnae sessile decurrent to very shortly stalked, up to 2 cm. long, narrow-oblong to narrow-lanceolate, pinnatifid; teeth narrow-lanceolate, aristate to acute. Sori up to 8 per tertiary pinnule, 0.75–1·5 mm. diam.; indusium round-reniform with narrow sinus.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Rumohra hispida (Sw.) Copel.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownlie, G. 1958: Chromosome numbers in New Zealand ferns. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 85: 213–216. [as Rumohra hispida (Sw.) Copel.]
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kuntze, C.E.O. 1891: Revisio Generum Plantarum. Vol. 2. Arthur Felix, Leipzig.
Tindale, M.D. 1957: A Preliminary Revision of the Genus Lastreopsis Ching. Victoria Naturalist 73: 180–184.