Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lastreopsis velutina (A.Rich.) Tindale (1957)
Synonymy:
  • Aspidium velutinum A.Rich. (1832)
  • Lastrea velutina (A.Rich.) Brack. (1854)
  • Nephrodium velutinum (A.Rich.) Hook.f. (1854)
  • Dryopteris velutina (A.Rich.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2, 814 (1891)
  • Ctenitis velutina (A.Rich.) Copel. (1947)
Vernacular Name(s):
Velvet fern
 Description

Rhizome stout, erect, densely clad in dark to pale brown linear-subulate paleae up to 15 mm. long; stipites tufted. Stipes stout, 15–50 cm. long, paleate towards base, densely to rather sparsely clad in soft ferruginous hairs in upper part. Rhachis stout, ± densely clad in soft ferruginous hairs. Lamina dark green, soft membr., velvety, ± clad in silky hairs above and below, 2–3–(4)-pinnate; 20–45 × 15(35 cm. Lower (largest) pinnae up to 25 × 15 cm., obliquely ovate-deltoid; secondary pinnae up to 10×4 cm., about lanceolate. Tertiary pinnae up to 2 × 1 cm., again pinnate or pinnatisect to pinnatifid, about oblong; final lobes oblong to triangular, acute to obtuse. Sori c. 1 mm. diam., 1–4–(6) per lobe; indusium round-reniform, ± pubescent.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Ctenitis velutina (A.Rich.) Copel.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownlie, G. 1958: Chromosome numbers in New Zealand ferns. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 85: 213–216. [as Ctenitis velutina (A.Rich.) Copel.]
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kuntze, C.E.O. 1891: Revisio Generum Plantarum. Vol. 2. Arthur Felix, Leipzig.