Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ackama rosifolia A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 358 (1839) – as rosaefolia
Synonymy:
  • Caldcluvia rosifolia (A.Cunn.) Hoogland, Blumea 25: 489 (1979)
Vernacular Name(s):
mākaka; makamaka
 Description

Flowering as a shrub, becoming a tree up to 12 m. tall; trunk up to 6 dm. diam.; branchlets, petioles, young lvs and panicle-branches covered with short brownish hairs. Lvs imparipinnate; lflts sharply serrate, subsessile. Lvs of juveniles submembr., up to 25 cm. long, 6–10-jugate; terminal lflt 3–6 cm. long, including petiolule, 1·5–3 cm. wide, ovate-elliptic; lateral lflts elliptic-oblong, diminishing downwards from 4–3 cm. to 1 cm. long. Lvs of adults subcoriac., 3–5-jugate; terminal lflt obovate-cuneate, acute, 4–7 cm. wide; lateral diminishing downwards from 4 cm. to 1 cm. long, elliptic-oblong; stipules foliaceous. Panicles much-branched, up to 15 cm. long; fls ∞, c. 3 mm. across. Sepals ovate, c. 1 mm. long; petals narrow, c. 1·5 mm. long, stamens exserted, styles c. 1 mm. long. Capsules ovoid, pilose, c. 3–4 mm. long, bearing persistent sepals and styles.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Aug.–Nov.; Fruiting: Jan.–Mar.

 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 2: 125–132.
de Lange, P.J.; Gardner, R.O.; Riddell, K.A. 2002: Ackama nubicola (Cunoniaceae) A New Species from Western Northland, North Island, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 40(4): 525–534.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hoogland, R.D. 1979: Studies in the Cunoniaceae. 2, The genera Caldcluvia, Pullea, Acsmithia, and Spiraeanthemum. Blumea 25: 481–505.
Pillon, Y.; Hopkins, H.C.F.; Maurin, O.; Epitawalage, N.; Bradford, J.; Rogers, Z.S.; Baker, W.J.; Forest, F. 2021: Phylogenomics and biogeography of Cunoniaceae (Oxalidales) with complete generic sampling and taxonomic realignments. American Journal of Botany 108(7): 1–20.