Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Amaranthus L., Sp. Pl. 989-991 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Euxolus Raf.
Vernacular Name(s):
Amaranth
 Description

Annual, rarely perennial, usually monoecious, sometimes dioecious, prostrate to erect herbs.  Lvs alternate, entire.  Infl. cymose, composed of axillary or terminal spikes;  spikes sessile or pedunculate, solitary or clustered (paniculate).  Fls densely arranged and each subtended by a bract and 2 bracteoles;  bracts and bracteoles occasionally spiny, often varying in length in each cymose cluster.  Tepals (2)–3 or (4)–5, membranous, green, brown, red, or hyaline, persistent.  Stamens as many as tepals, free;  staminodes 0.  Stylar branches 2–3–(4), with stigmatic surface to near base;  ovule 1, sessile.  Fr. dry, membranous, indehiscent, or dehiscent and circumscissile;  pericarp usually smooth, enclosed in persistent perianth.  Seed usually glossy, smooth and black or dark brown.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Amaranthus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised11
Total11
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.