Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Amaranthaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Chenopodiaceae
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs, rarely shrubs, lianes or trees.  Lvs alternate or opposite, simple, exstipulate.  Fls small, ☿, arranged in spikes, heads or racemes, usually conspicuously bracteate; bracts and bracteoles often scarious.  Tepals (corresponding to sepals) (2)–3–5, free or nearly so, imbricate, nearly always scarious.  Petals O. Stamens (1)–5, opposite the tepals;  filaments united basally;  staminodes present or 0.  Ovary superior, 1-locular;  ovules usually solitary;  stigma capitate or 2–3-lobed.  Fr. (utricle) indehiscent or with circumscissile dehiscence;  pericarp usually dry and membranous, less commonly fr. baccate. Seeds globose, ellipsoid or compressed, smooth or verrucose, endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Amaranthaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)6
Indigenous (Non-endemic)10
Exotic: Fully Naturalised31
Exotic: Casual5
Total52
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.