Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aristotelia fruticosa Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 34 (1852)
Synonymy:
  • = Aristotelia fruticosa var. α. suberecta Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 34 (1852)
  • = Aristotelia fruticosa var. β. erecta Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 34 (1852)
  • = Aristotelia fruticosa var. γ. prostrata Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 34 (1852)
  • = Aristotelia fruticosa var. δ. microphylla Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 34 (1852)
  • = Aristotelia erecta Buchanan, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 3: 209 (1870 [1871])
  • = Myrsine brachyclada Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 22: 478 (1889 [1890])
  • = Aristotelia fruticosa var. rigidula G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 73: 158 (1943)
Vernacular Name(s):
mountain wineberry
 Description

Much-branched, erect to low-growing, up to 2 m. tall; branches sub-divaricate to ascending, us. rigid, sts entangled; branchlets reddish brown, pubescent. Lvs opp. or in opp. fascicles on arrested branchlets, on petioles ± 2 mm. long. Lamina of 2 forms on different plants: (a) ± 5–7 × 4–5 mm., obovate to oblong, coriac., dark green; (b) ± 15 × 9 mm., of ovate to lanceolate order, less coriac., lighter green; margins distinctly serrate. Fls small, solitary or in small 3–6-fld cymes, pedicels short, pubescent. Sepals 4, oblong, pubescent; petals 4, slightly > sepals, us. with 1–4 crenate teeth. Stamens 4–6, anthers > filaments. Berry 3–4 mm. diam., globose, white, bright pink, dark red to black. Seeds 4-angled. Juvenile plants have narrow-lanceolate to ovate, acute to acuminate lvs; margins variously, us. deeply toothed.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.; Fruiting: Nov.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Buchanan, J. 1871 ("1870"): On some New Species and Varieties of New Zealand Plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 3: 208–212.
Colenso, W. 1890: A description of some newly-discovered Phænogamic plants, being a further contribution towards the making-known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 22: 459–493.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Heenan, P.B.; de Lange, P.J. 2004: Myrsine aquilonia and M. umbricola (Myrsinaceae), two new species from New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42: 753–769.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Simpson, G.; Thomson, J. S. 1943: Notes on Some New Zealand Plants and Descriptions of New Species. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 73: 155–171.