Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Arthropodium R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland. 276 (1810)
Vernacular Name(s):
Renga lily
 Description

Infl. a terminal, lax, sts raceme-like panicle on a simple peduncle; lower bracts lf-like, sts 1–3 empty, those subtending fls scarious, often in groups of 2–3; pedicel articulated about the middle and ± petaloid above that level. Fls white or purplish; per. spreading to slightly reflexed at fl., later standing erect and investing fr.; tepals free, subequal to unequal, 3-nerved. Stamens 6, filaments hidden over part of their length by short hairs; anthers basifixed, introrse. Ovary superior, subglobose, 3-locular; style cylindric; stigma narrowly capitate. Capsule loculicidal. Seeds black, not elongated, subangular; embryo curved. Glab., tufted herbs perennating by sympodial rhizomes, or sts by corm-like tubers. Lvs linear to narrowly lanceolate.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Arthropodium R.Br.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Total3
 Bibliography
Brown, R. 1810: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen. Johnson, London.
Heenan, P.B.; Mitchell, A.D.; de Lange, P. J. 2004: Arthropodium bifurcatum (Asparagaceae), a new species from northern New Zealand . New Zealand Journal of Botany 42: 233–246.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.