Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Asparagaceae Juss.
Synonymy:
  • = Agavaceae Dumort.
  • = Convallariaceae
  • = Aphyllanthaceae
  • = Eriospermaceae
  • = Dracaenaceae
  • = Ruscaceae
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Asparagaceae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)7
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Exotic: Fully Naturalised15
Exotic: Casual26
Total50
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Agavaceae Dumort.]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.