Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Brachyglottis elaeagnifolia (Hook.f.) B.Nord., Opera Bot. 44: 29 (1978)
Synonymy:
  • Senecio elaeagnifolius Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 150 (1852)
 Description

Shrub up to 3 m. tall; branches grooved; branchlets, petioles and infl.-branchlets clad in pale buff to whitish woolly tomentum. Lvs 6–9 × 3–5 cm., on grooved petioles up to 5 cm. long; coriac., obovate- to lanceolate-oblong, obtuse; glab. and shining above with evident veins, clad in buff to whitish silvery appressed tomentum below. Panicle sub-pyramidal to subracemose, up to 15 cm. long; capitula campanulate to subcylindric, discoid, up to 1 cm. diam., on stout woolly-tomentose pedicels; phyll. coriac., oblong, obtuse, densely woolly tomentose on back. ♀ 0–3, disk-florets ∞.Achenes 1–2 mm. long, angled, oblong, rough-pubescent to nearly glab.; pappus-hairs stiff, sordid-white, up to 5 mm. long, barbellate, especially towards tips.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Senecio elaeagnifolius Hook.f.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Nordenstam, B. 1978: Taxonomic studies in the tribe Senecioneae (Compositae). Opera Botanica 44: 1–83.