Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Brugmansia Pers., Syn. Pl. (Persoon) 216 (1805)
Vernacular Name(s):
angel's trumpet
 Description

Unarmed soft-wooded shrubs or small trees.  Lvs simple, ± hairy, large, entire, petiolate.  Fls solitary in axils of upper lvs, pendulous or at least inclined downwards.  Calyx 5-toothed, nearly regular or strongly irregular and spathaceous, never circumscissile.  Corolla very large, ± broad-cylindric to funnelform, white, yellow, or red;  lobes 5, usually reflexing, usually  ± subulate.  Stamens 5, included, adnate to tube in lower part.  Stigma 2-lobed. Fr. dry and very tardily and irregularly dehiscent, pendulous, smooth.  Seeds large,  c. 7–12 × 5–8 mm, many.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Brugmansia Pers.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Total3
 Bibliography
Lockwood, T.E. 1973: Generic recognition of Brugmansia. Botanical museum leaflets 23: 273–283.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Persoon, C.H. 1805: Synopsis plantarum, seu enchiridium botanicum, complectens enumerationem systematicam specierum hucusque cognitarum. Vol. 1. Cramerum et Tubingæ, Paris.