Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Solanaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Nolanaceae
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs, shrubs, or less commonly small trees.  Lvs alternate, sometimes opposite in infl., exstipulate, simple or pinnate, commonly foetid when crushed.  Infl. very variable, commonly cymose.  Fls usually actinomorphic, ☿.  Calyx (3)–5–(10)-toothed, shallow to deeply lobed, usually persistent.  Corolla usually 5-lobed, occasionally more, sometimes subentire, rotate, salverform, funnelform, tubular, urceolate, or campanulate; lobes plicate or valvate in bud.  Stamens 5–(8), epipetalous, alternating with lobes;  anthers opening by slits or pores.  Ovary superior, 2–(5)-celled; placentation axile;  carpels obliquely positioned in the fl.; ovules numerous.  Style simple;  stigma entire or 2-lobed.  Fr. a capsule or berry.  Seeds endospermic, usually numerous, sometimes carunculate;  embryo straight or coiled.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Solanaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)4
Exotic: Fully Naturalised48
Exotic: Casual22
Total74
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.