Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex appressa R.Br. (1810)
Synonymy:
  • Carex paniculata var. appressa (R.Br.) Cheeseman, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 16: 427 (1884)
Vernacular Name(s):
Southern cutty grass; Tussock sedge
 Description

Stout, harshly scabrid, rigid tussocks to ± 80 cm high. Inflorescence an erect stiff panicle 6–25 cm long with appressed branches ± 3 cm long. Spikes numerous, sessile, red-brown, male flowers at top. Utricles many-nerved. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1884: A revision of the New Zealand species of Carex. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 16: 414–442.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]