Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex astricta K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 29 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • = Uncinia caespitosa Colenso ex Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 287 (1853)
  • = Uncinia caespitosa var. collina Petrie, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 52: 19 (1920)
 Description

Laxly caespitose. Culms (4)–10–30–(40) cm. × 0.5–1 mm., glab.; basal bracts dull dark brown or chestnut-brown. Lvs (6)–8–11 per culm, < or = culms, 2–4 mm. wide, rather stiff, often curved, yellow-green, rather flat but with midrib evident on abaxial surface, scabrid on margins and adaxial surface. Spikes (2.5)–4–7–(9) cm. long, often bracteate, subclavate, 4–5 mm. diam. in the female portion of spike, male portion more slender, us. conspicuous, c. 2 mm. diam. and ⅓―¼ the length of the whole spike; female fls (10)–20–35, almost all closely crowded, internodes 1–5 mm. long. Glumes > utricles in lower part of spike, = utricles above, deciduous, ovate or subulate, acute or acuminate, membr., greenish brown or light brown, us. striated, midrib green with 3 distinct nerves, later becoming dark brown. Utricles 5–7 × 1.5–2 mm., trigonous, broadly ovoid, green to grey-brown, dull, faintly nerved except for the prominent lateral nerves, stipe 1–1.5 mm. long, beak 1–2 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia caespitosa Boott]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia caespitosa Colenso ex Boott] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hamlin, B.G. 1959: A Revision of the Genus Uncinia (Cyperaceae Caricoideae) in New Zealand. Dominion Museum Bulletin 19: 1–106. [as Uncinia caespitosa Colenso ex Boott]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Lehnebach, C.A. 2011: Re-evaluating species limits in Uncinia angustifolia, U. caespitosa s.str., U. rupestris, U. viridis and U. zotovii (Cyperaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 24: 405–420. [as Uncinia caespitosa Colenso ex Boott; Uncinia caespitosa var. collina Petrie]
Petrie, D. 1920: Descriptions of New Native Flowering-plants. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 52: 17–19.