Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex buchananii Berggr. (1880)
Synonymy:
  • Carex lucida var. buchanani (Berggr.) Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 686 (1909)
Vernacular Name(s):
Buchanan's sedge; cutty grass
 Description

Strict, red-brown, occasionally yellow-green tufts to ± 50 cm high. Leaves plano-convex, upper surface matt, shining on underside. Female spikes c. 5, distant, ± sessile, to 3 cm × ± 4 mm, silvery. Utricles dark brown above; beak long, scabrid, deeply cleft. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.