Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex cheesemaniana (Boeckeler) K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 30 (2015) – as cheesemanniana
Synonymy:
  • Uncinia cheesemaniana Boeckeler (1884) – as cheesemanniana
  • = Uncinia nervosa Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. III. (Fl. Tasman.) Part II, 102, t. 153 (1858)
  • Uncinia compacta var. nervosa (Boott) C.B.Clarke (1883)
 Description

Laxly or densely caespitose. Culms 10–20–(30) cm. long, us. slightly < but. occ. > 0.5 mm. diam., glab.; basal bracts dull grey-brown. Lvs 4–6 per culm, slightly < flowering culms, much < mature culms, c. 0.5 mm. wide, plano-convex or concavo-convex, rigid, linear, scarcely narrowed to the obtuse tip, margins scabrid. Spikes 1.5–2–(3) cm. × 2–3–(6) mm., oblong, female fls (2)–4–7–(12), ± close-set, internodes 1.5–3–(4) mm. long. Glumes < or > utricles, deciduous, lanceolate, subacute, sides membr., midrib green. Utricles 4–5–(6) × c. 1 mm., trigonous, elliptic-lanceolate, greenish brown to dark brown, lateral nerves prominent, shining, very slightly contracted to a broad stipe c. 1mm. long, beak 1–1.5 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia nervosa Boott]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia nervosa Boott] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hooker, J.D. 1858–1859: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. III. Flora Tasmaniae. Part II. Monocotyledones and acotyledones. Lovell Reeve, London.