Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex cockayneana Kük. (1906)
Synonymy:
  • Carex forsteri var. cockayneana (Kük.) Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 695 (1909) – as cockayniana
  • = Carex cinnamomea Cheeseman (1846)
 Description

Stems to 60 cm long, often drooping. Leaves > stems; sheaths red-brown. Female spikes c. 5, ± distant, ± pedunculate, to 7 × ± 1 cm, red-brown or greenish-brown. Utricles scarcely nerved when mature. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.