Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex colensoi Boott (1853)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex picta Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 21: 103 (1888 [1889])
Vernacular Name(s):
colenso's sedge
 Description

Slender tufts to 25 cm high; rhizome far-extending. Leaves < stems. Inflorescence relatively large, ± drooping on a very slender stem, an ovate cluster of 1–4 chestnut-brown sessile spikes, ± 1 cm long, with much longer green filiform bract. Male flowers at base of spikes. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1889: A description of some newly-discovered Phænogamic plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 21: 80–108.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]