Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex comans Berggr. (1878)
Synonymy:
  • Carex comans var. pulchella (Berggr.) C.B.Clarke, Man. New Zealand Fl. 829 (1906)
  • = Carex cheesemanii Petrie (1883)
  • Carex comans var. cheesemanii (Petrie) Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 689 (1909)
Vernacular Name(s):
longwood tussock; Maurea
 Description

Very leafy dense red or yellow-green tufts to 25 cm high. Leaves concavo-convex, usually > stems, drooping above; sheaths dull brown to purple-black. Female spikes c. 5, distant, ± pedunculate, light brown to red-brown, to 2.5 cm × 3–4 mm. Utricle-beak deeply cleft, scabrid, ± 1 mm long. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.