Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex coriacea Hamlin (1954)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex ternaria var. pallida Cheeseman, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 16: 431 (1884)
  • Carex ternaria f. pallida (Cheeseman) Kük. in Engler, Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 369 (1909)
Vernacular Name(s):
cutty grass; Rautahi; Toetoe rautahi
 Description

Rhizomatous, summer-green coarse tufts to 1 m high. Female spikes in twos or threes at each inflorescence-node, greenish- or yellowish-brown, pendulous, on long peduncles. Utricles ± 2.5 mm long, almost smooth, not easily punctured; beak minute. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1884: A revision of the New Zealand species of Carex. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 16: 414–442.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) 1909: Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.