Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex corynoidea K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 30 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • = Uncinia australis var. clavata Kük. in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 802 (1906)
  • Uncinia uncinata var. clavata (Kük.) Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 62 (1909)
  • Uncinia clavata (Kük.) Hamlin, 19: 68 (1959)
Etymology:
From the Greek koryne, club or mace, Latinized as coryne, plus the adjectival suffix -oideus, -a, -um, indicating resemblance of this species’ spikes to small clubs.
 Description

Caespitose, stout. Culms (15)–25–50–(65) cm. × (0.7)–1–1.5 mm., glab. or rarely scabrid below infl.; basal bracts dull brown or yellowbrown. Lvs 5–9 per culm, us. > culms, 4–6 mm. wide, strongly scabrid on the margins and on the adaxial surface towards tip. Spikes (5)–7–14 cm. long, us. bracteate, clavate, 7–10 mm. diam. at the top below the male spike, female fls ∞, us. c. 65–100, very closely crowded throughout almost the whole spike, internodes 0.5–4 mm. long but up to 8 mm. long at base of spike. Glumes =, > or rarely < utricles, deciduous, narrow-lanceolate, acute or acuminate, coriac. or subcoriac., yellowish brown to dark brown, midrib green. Utricles 5–6–(7) × 1.5–2 mm., plano-convex to subtrigonous, ovate, yellow-brown to dark brown when ripe, one to two lateral nerves prominent and lighter coloured, stipe 1.5–2 mm. long, beak 1.5–2 mm. long; spreading widely when ripe.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia clavata (Kük.) Hamlin]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia clavata (Kük.) Hamlin] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hamlin, B.G. 1959: A Revision of the Genus Uncinia (Cyperaceae Caricoideae) in New Zealand. Dominion Museum Bulletin 19: 1–106.
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.