Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex diandra Schrank, Cent. Bot. Anmerk. 49 ["57"] (1781)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex teretiuscula Gooden. (1794)
Vernacular Name(s):
Makura; mātā; mātātā; Pūkio; Pūrei; Pūreirei; Pūrekireki; Toetoe mātā
 Description

Shoots close together from woody, dark brown rhizomes, loosely tufted, not tussock-forming, pale or bright green, to 55 cm high. Inflorescence a spike-like greenish-brown panicle 1.5–5 cm long. Spikes many, sessile, ± densely clustered, male flowers at top. Utricles dark brown, nerved on one face; beak-margins scabrid. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Mohlenbrock, R.H. 2005: Cyperaceae: Sedges. Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale.
Schrank, F. 1781: Eine Centurie Botanischer Anmerkungen. Georg Adam Keyser, Erfurt.
Sell, P.; Murrell, G. 1996: Butomaceae - Orchidaceae. Flora of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. 5. Cambridge University Press.