Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex dissita Sol. ex Boott (1853)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex dissita var. monticola Kük. in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 831 (1906)
 Description

Bright green or reddish leafy tufts usually 45–80 cm high, stems drooping above. Female spikes c. 5, ± distant, ± pedunculate, ± 2 cm × 5 mm, usually dark reddish-brown. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]