Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex divisa Huds. (1762)
Vernacular Name(s):
Divided sedge
 Description

Slender tufts; rhizome thick, woody, often far-extending. Stems 20–60–(80) cm, 3-angled, scabrid towards top, slender and wiry. Leaves 1–3.5 mm wide, usually < stems, flat to channelled, grey-green, sheaths very light brown. Inflorescence 1–4 cm long, of up to 8 contiguous dark brown sessile spikes; bract < to > inflorescence, setaceous. Spikes androgynous, male flowers at top. Glumes = or > utricles, broadly ovate, acuminate, dark brown with lighter brown midrib. Utricles ± 4 × 2 mm, broadly ovoid, plano-convex many-nerved, very light brown, abruptly narrowed to a bifid beak 0.5 - c. 1 mm long with smooth margins; stipe minute. Stigmas 2. Nut suborbicular, biconvex.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic