Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex divulsa Stokes in Withering, Bot. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed. 2, 1035 (1787)
Vernacular Name(s):
Grey sedge
 Description

Dense grass-like tussocks; rhizome thick, short, with dark brown scales soon becoming fibrous. Stems (15)–20–60–(150) cm high, slender and wiry, 3-angled, scabrid on angles. Leaves 2–3 mm wide, < stems, flat to channelled, rather harshly scabrid, sheaths dull, light creamy-brown. Inflorescence 5–12 cm long, often with 1–2 very short branches at base; spikes ± 10, sessile, light green, distant below, 3–5 uppermost more crowded; bracts filiform. Spikes few-flowered, androgynous, male flowers at top. Glumes much < utricles, ovate, acuminate, colourless-hyaline with a green midrib. Utricles 4–5 × ± 2 mm, ovate, plano-convex, nerveless, light brown, tapering to a short bifid beak with scabrid margins, stipe minute. Stigmas 2. Nut obovoid, biconvex.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Withering, W. 1787: Botanical Arrangement of British Plants . Vol. 2. Edition 2.