Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex echinata Murray (1770)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex stellulata Gooden. (1794)
  • = Carex stellulata var. australis Kük. (1903)
Vernacular Name(s):
star sedge
 Description

Loose tufts to 35 cm high. Leaves < stems. Inflorescence 1.5–4 cm long, green or pale brown, of 3–5 ± distant sessile spikes, utricles widely spreading when ripe and individual spikes stellate. Male flowers at base of spikes. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]