Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex fascicularis Boott (1853)
Synonymy:
  • Carex forsteri var. fascicularis (Boott) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 315 (1864)
  • Carex pseudocyperus var. fascicularis (Boott) Boott (1867)
 Description

Large pale green soft tufts to 1.2 m high. Leaves prominently septate-nodulose at base and on grey sheaths. Female spikes c. 5, ± distant, pedunculate, 5–7 × 1 cm, light greenish-brown. Glumes much < long-beaked glabrous utricles. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.