Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex flacca Schreb. (1771)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex glauca Scop. (1772)
Vernacular Name(s):
Blue sedge; Glaucous sedge
 Description

Rather stiff blue-green tufts; rhizome far-extending. Stems (10)–25–50 cm high, ± terete to ± 3-angled, smooth. Leaves 2–3 mm wide, < stems, double-folded to ± flat, stiff, often curved, rather harshly scabrid; sheaths dark brown, often bright red-tinged. Inflorescence 5–10 cm long, of 4–6 dark brown, pedunculate spikes, terminal (1)–2–3 male, rest female, often a remote lowermost spike on an extremely long peduncle from near base of stem; subtending bracts leaf-like, ± = or > inflorescence. Male spikes ± 3 cm × 1.5 mm; glumes narrow, obtuse, dark brown with lighter brown midrib not reaching tip of glume. Female spikes 2–4.5 cm× ± 4 mm, often male at top; glumes < utricles, oblong-ovate, subobtuse, dark purple-brown with broad, lighter green to brown midrib. Utricles ± 2–2.5 × 1.5 mm, obovoid to ± orbicular, often inflated, papillose, red-tinged throughout or green with red patches, beak minute, orifice truncate, dark red. Stigmas 3. Nut ellipsoid, trigonous.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Flora of North America Committee (ed.) 2002: Magnoliophyta: Commelinidae (in part): Cyperaceae. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Vol. 23. Oxford Univeristy Press, New York and Oxford.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.