Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex flagellifera Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 16: 342 (1884)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex lucida Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 283 (1853) nom. illeg.
  • = Carex pulla Sol. ex Boott (1858) nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
Glen Murray tussock; Mānaia; Maurea; Shining sedge
 Description

Dense green or red tufts to 1 m high. Stems often elongating to 2 m when mature. Female spikes c. 5, usually distant and pedunculate, erect, ± 3 cm × 4 mm, brown. Glumes red-brown with conspicuous paler midrib. Utricles usually almost nerveless and glabrous. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1884: A further contribution towards making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 16: 325–363.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.