Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex forsteri Wahlenb. (1803)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex recurva Schkuhr (1801)
  • = Carex punctulata A.Rich., Essai Fl. Nouv.-Zél., 119, t.22 (1832)
  • = Carex semiforsteri C.B.Clarke in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 836 (1906)
 Description

Large leafy tufts to 1.2 m high, red-brown at base. Female spikes c. 5, ± distant, ± pedunculate, 6–11 cm × 5–11 mm, greenish. Utricles tapering to a long beak with oblique bifid orifice. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Botanique. Tastu, Paris.