Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex geminata Schkuhr (1801)
Synonymy:
  • Olotrema geminata (Schkuhr) Raf. (1840)
  • = Carex ternaria var. gracilis Cheeseman, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 16: 431 (1884)
  • = Carex confusa Hamlin, Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 82: 58 (1954)
Vernacular Name(s):
cutty grass; Rautahi; Toetoe rautahi
 Description

Robust, rhizomatous, to 1.5 m high. Female spikes in twos, threes or occasionally fives at each inflorescence-node, brown, pendulous on long peduncles. Utricles ± 2.5–3 mm long, not easily punctured; beak minute. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1884: A revision of the New Zealand species of Carex. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 16: 414–442.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hamlin, B.G. 1954: Studies in New Zealand Carices. 1. The Section Acutae Fries. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 82: 49–64.