Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex healyi K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 33 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • = Uncinia scabra Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 285 (1853)
  • = Uncinia disticha Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 210 (1888)
Etymology:
The epithet of the species is adopted to recognize Arthur J. Healy (1917–2011) and his important contributions to the flora of New Zealand.
 Description

Caespitose, harsh, rather rigid, yellow-green, olive-green or dull bluish green. Culms 25–40–(80) cm. tall, us. < 1 mm. diam., erect, strongly scabrid towards the top; basal sheaths dark brown. Lvs 3–6 per culm, > or = culm, 2–3 mm. wide, narrow-linear, moderately scabrid on margins and on upper surface along midvein, tips subacute in shorter lvs, more tapering and filiform in longer lvs. Spikes (3)–4–6–(10) cm. long, bracteate, lowermost glume often broad and lf-like, much > spike, or the midrib greatly extended forming a long filiform awn, female fls c. 10, lax, internodes to 8 mm. long at base of spike, 2–4 mm. long above. Glumes < or = utricles, persistent, obtuse or lowermost subacute, membr., very light brown, the midrib of lower glumes often scabrid. Utricles 4.5–6 × c. 1 mm., plano-convex or subtrigonous, grey-brown, scabrid on both surfaces towards the apex, narrowed above to a beak 1 mm. long and scarcely narrowed below to a greenish stipe 1–1.5 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia scabra Boott]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1888: On new Phænogamic plants of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 20: 188–211.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia scabra Boott] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hamlin, B.G. 1959: A Revision of the Genus Uncinia (Cyperaceae Caricoideae) in New Zealand. Dominion Museum Bulletin 19: 1–106. [as Uncinia disticha Colenso; Uncinia leptostachya var. scabra (Boott) Hook.f.; Uncinia scabra Boott]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.