Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex inversa R.Br. (1810)
Synonymy:
  • Vignea inversa (R.Br.) Sojak, 148: 195 (1979)
  • = Carex smaragdina Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 27: 398 (1895)
Vernacular Name(s):
Creeping lawn sedge; Knob sedge
 Description

Very variable, forming a matted sward, 10–30 cm (or more) high, soft, grass-like, bright green; rhizome far-extending. Inflorescence a green ovate head ± 1 cm long. Spikes approximate, sessile, male flowers at base Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1895: Phaenogams: A description of a few more newly-discovered indigenous plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 27: 383–399.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Soják, J. 1979: Fragmenta phytotaxonomica et nomenclatorica. 2. Casopis Narodniho Musea. Oddil Prirodovedny. Prague 148: 193–209.