Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex lachenalii Schkuhr (1801)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex lagopina Wahlenb.
 Description

Small wiry tufts, usually to 10 cm high. Leaves < stems. Inflorescence a single erect dark red-brown head, 8–15 mm long, of 2–4 sessile, contiguous spikes with short glume-like bracts. Male flowers at base of spikes. Utricles wingless, scarcely beaked. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Carex lachenalii Schkuhr
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1