Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex lectissima K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 33 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • = Uncinia filiformis Colenso ex Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 286 (1853)
  • = Uncinia rupestris var. capillacea Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 64 (1909)
Etymology:
From the superlative of the Latin adjective lectus, selected for the delicate fine-leaved habit of this species.
 Description

Slender tufts. Culms (5)–10–30 cm. long, < 0.5 mm. wide, glab.; basal bracts red-brown with paler striations. Lvs 4–6–(7) per culm, < mature culms, us. < 0.5 mm. wide, deeply channelled or flat with a distinct groove, bright green, glab. at the base, scabrid towards the long-tapering, fine tip. Spike 2–3 cm. × 2–3 mm., female fls c. 10, internodes 2–3 mm. long, sts up to 4 mm. at base of spike with distant fls. Glumes = or < utricles, deciduous, lanceolate, acute, membr. with green midrib. Utricles 3.5–4.5–(5) × c. 1 mm., trigonous, light greenish brown, lateral nerves prominent, somewhat spreading when ripe, stipe and beak c. 1 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia filiformis Boott]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia filiformis Colenso ex Boott] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.