Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex leporina L., Sp. Pl. 973 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex ovalis Gooden. (1794)
 Description

Dense tufts; rhizome short. Stems 20–60–(120) cm high, 3-angled, scabrid just below inflorescence. Leaves 1.5–3.5 mm wide, usually < stems, ± flat, ± soft, bright green, sheaths light brown. Inflorescence a compact ovoid head 2.5–4–(6) cm long, of 3–5–(11) approximate, sessile, light green to light brown spikes; bracts glume-like and inconspicuous or > inflorescence and ± setaceous. Spikes androgynous, male flowers at base. Glumes = or slightly < utricles, light brown with paler green to brown midrib, acute. Utricles 4–4.5 × ± 2 mm, ovoid, plano-convex, distinctly nerved, with winged margins almost covered by glumes, scabrid towards the tapered beak of ± 1 mm long. Stigmas 2. Nut plano-convex, ± oblong.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3 as Carex ovalis Gooden.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Egorova, T.V. 1999: The sedges (Carex L.) of Russian and adjacent states (within the limits of the former URSS). St. Petersburg Chemical-Pharmaceutical Academy, St. Petersburg and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St., St. Louis, MO.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42. [as Carex ovalis Gooden.]
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.