Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex longifructus (Kük.) K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 33 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • Uncinia tenella var. longifructus Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 66 (1909)
  • Uncinia longifructus (Kük.) Petrie, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 52: 18 (1920)
 Description

Laxly caespitose or spreading with slender stolons < 0.5 mm. diam. Culms (3)–5–15–(20) cm. × c. 0.5 mm., rather rigid, glab.; basal bracts very light brown or straw-coloured. Lvs (3)–5–7 per culm, = or < culms, slightly < 1 mm. wide, involute when dry, the midrib noticeably thickened and paler, rather flaccid with long tapering points, margins scabrid towards the tip. Spike 1–1.5 cm. × 2–4 mm., female fls c. 5, close-set, internodes 1–1.5 mm. long. Glumes slightly < or = utricles, deciduous, lanceolate, acute, membr., midrib pale green. Utricles 4.5–5.5 × c. 1 mm., trigonous with a distinct lateral nerve, or subtrigonous and almost smooth, elliptic-lanceolate, olive-green, spreading when ripe, stipe indistinct, hardly narrowed, up to 1 mm. long, beak tapering, 1.5 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia longifructus (Kük.) Petrie]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Uncinia longifructus (Kük.) Petrie] [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Uncinia longifructus (Kük.) Petrie]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia longifructus (Kük.) Petrie] [Naturally Uncommon]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.
Petrie, D. 1920: Descriptions of New Native Flowering-plants. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 52: 17–19.