Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex maorica Hamlin (1957)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex fascicularis var. minor Boott (1853)
Etymology:
The epithet maorica is derived from the word Maori, and was probably used to honour the New Zealand location of this plant.
 Description

Light green tufts to 1 m high. Leaves > stems, usually ± 5 mm wide, prominently septate-nodulose at base and on the grey, often red-tinged sheaths. Female spikes 2–4, close-set, sessile, 3–6 × ± 1cm, greenish. Glumes much < long-beaked glabrous utricles. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]