Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex minor (Kük.) K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 34 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • Uncinia caespitosa var. minor Kük. in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 802 (1906)
  • = Uncinia rupestris var. planifolia Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 64 (1909)
  • = Uncinia angustifolia Hamlin, 19: 42-43 (1959)
 Description

Loosely tufted with rather few culms. Culms (10)–15–35 cm. long c. 0.3 mm. diam. above, glab., 1–2 mm. diam. at base (including sheathing bracts); basal bracts light to dark brown, not shining. Lvs 3–4 per culm, < culms, from slightly > 0.5 mm. to 1.5 mm. wide, dark green, strongly scabrid on margins and upper surface. Spike 2–5 cm. × 2–3 mm., occ. bracteate, female fls 5–12, internodes up to 4 mm. long at base of spike, 1.5–2 mm. long above. Glumes us. c. ½ length of utricles, deciduous, ovate, acute or acuminate, hyaline with green midrib. Utricles 3.5–4.5–(5) × c. 1 mm., trigonous, green to grey-brown, lateral nerves strongly developed, otherwise smooth, occ. spreading when mature, beak 1–1.5 mm. long, stipe c. 1 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia angustifolia Hamlin]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Oct.; Fruiting: Nov.–Dec.

 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia angustifolia Hamlin] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hamlin, B.G. 1959: A Revision of the Genus Uncinia (Cyperaceae Caricoideae) in New Zealand. Dominion Museum Bulletin 19: 1–106.
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.
Lehnebach, C.A. 2011: Re-evaluating species limits in Uncinia angustifolia, U. caespitosa s.str., U. rupestris, U. viridis and U. zotovii (Cyperaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 24: 405–420. [as Uncinia angustifolia Hamlin; Uncinia caespitosa var. minor Kük.; Uncinia rupestris var. planifolia Kük.]