Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex muricata L. (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Rough sedge
 Description

Dense tufts from a very short rhizome. Stems 15–40 cm high, rather stout, trigonous, scabrid on angles below inflorescence. Leaves ± 2 mm wide, usually < stems, ± flat, margins finely scabrid; sheaths light brown below, whitish above and hyaline on inner face; ligule ± 2 mm long, about as long as broad. Inflorescence 2–3 cm long, of up to 8 sessile greenish-brown spikes, all ± contiguous or the lowest not more than its own length distant from the next; bracts, if present, setaceous. Spikes androgynous, male flowers at top, or lower spikes entirely female. Glumes < utricles, ovate, acute, light reddish-brown with wide green midrib. Utricles ± 3.5 × 2 mm, ovoid or broadly ellipsoid, distinctly nerved in lower half, green, becoming dark brown, shiny, rather abruptly narrowed to a short minutely scabrid beak < 1 mm long. Stigmas 2. Nut suborbicular, biconvex.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic