Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex ochrosaccus (C.B.Clarke ex Cheeseman) Hamlin, Rec. Domin. Mus. 6: 99 (1968)
Synonymy:
  • Carex dissita var. ochrosaccus C.B.Clarke ex Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 831 (1906)
 Description

Light green, robust, densely tufted, 45–100 cm high. Female spikes c. 5, distant, erect on short peduncles, ± 5 cm × 5 mm, very light brown. Glumes pale cream. Utricles distinctly nerved. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hamlin, B.G. 1968: The Genus Carex Sect. Echinochlaenae Th. Holm in New Zealand: Typification, Classification and Descriptions of New Species. Records of the Dominion Museum, Wellington 6: 97–111.