Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex parvispica K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 35 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • = Uncinia sinclairii Boott in Hooker, Handb. New Zealand Fl. 309 (1864)
Etymology:
The name refers to the small spikes found in this species.
 Description

Shortly rhizomatous, turf-forming, rhizome 1–2 mm. diam. Culms 7–30 cm. × 0.5–1 mm., erect, us. glab., but occ. faintly scabrid just below infl.; basal bracts dull grey-brown. Lvs 6–9 per culm, < or occ. almost = culms, 1.5–3 mm. wide, rather stiff. Spikes 1–2 cm. × 4–7 mm., oblong to obovate, ebracteate, male fls ± inconspicuous, female fls c. 10–15 close-set, internodes ± equal. Glumes = utricles, persistent, ovate, obtuse or subacute, coriac., straw-coloured or light greyish brown with a broad, pale green midrib, the central nerves thickened and conspicuous. Utricles 4.5–6 × 1.5–2 mm., plano-convex, elliptical, coriac., grey-brown to dark brown, nerved below and with a stronger lateral nerve, hispid on margins and both surfaces of upper half, beak and stipe hardly narrowed, c. 0.5 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia sinclairii Boott]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Uncinia sinclairii Boott] [Data deficient]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Uncinia sinclairii Boott]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia sinclairii Boott] [Data Deficient]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.