Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex pumila Thunb. (1784)
Synonymy:
  • Carex nutans var. pumila (Thunb.) Boeckeler (1877)
  • = Carex littorea Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. 2, 69, t.219 (1806)
  • Carex pumila subsp. littorea (Labill.) Kük. (1899)
  • = Carex urvillei Brongn. (1833)
  • Carex pumila var. urvillei (Brongn.) Kük. (1899)
  • = Carex fusca Sol. ex Boott, (1867) nom. illeg.
  • = Carex platyrhyncha Franch. & Sav. (1878)
  • Carex nutans var. platyrhyncha (Franch. & Sav.) Kük. (1909)
  • = Carex krullii Boeckeler (1882)
  • = Carex sepulta Phil. (1896)
  • = Carex forbesii C.B.Clarke (1903)
  • Carex pumila var. forbesii (C.B.Clarke) Kük. (1907)
  • = Carex pumila var. macrocarpa Carse, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 48: 241 (1916)
Vernacular Name(s):
sand sedge
 Description

Coarse tufts from a far-extending rhizome. Stems half buried in sand and much < grey-green leaves. Spikes 3–7, ± approximate. Utricles much > glumes, 6–7.5 mm long, corky, turgid, light yellow-brown, not or faintly nerved. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Carse, H. 1916: Some further additions to the flora of the Mongonui County. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 48: 237–243.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Labillardière, J.J.H. de 1806–1807: Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen. Vol. 2. Huzard, Paris.