Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex resectans Cheeseman (1892)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex inversa var. radicata Cheeseman, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 16: 425 (1884)
Vernacular Name(s):
desert sedge
 Description

Shoots spaced singly and evenly along far-extending rhizomes. Stems hidden by leaf-sheaths. Leaves to 8 cm long. Inflorescence a pale green compact ovate head 4–8 mm long. Spikes 2–3, approximate, sessile, male flowers at base. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1884: A revision of the New Zealand species of Carex. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 16: 414–442.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]