Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex sectoides (Kük.) Edgar in Moore & Edgar, Fl. N. Zeal. 2, 276 (1970)
Synonymy:
  • Carex appressa var. sectoides Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 179 (1909)
  • Carex secta var. sectoides (Kük.) Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl., ed. 2, 260 (1925)
 Description

Harshly-scabrid tussocks on trunk-like bases. Inflorescence usually to 25 cm long with numerous stiff crowded branches ± 3 cm long. Spikes numerous, sessile, red-brown, male flowers at top. Utricles ± nerveless, dark brown, shining. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1925: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.