Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex strictissima (Kük.) K.A.Ford in Global Carex Group, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 179: 36 (2015)
Synonymy:
  • Uncinia rubra var. strictissima Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 38 (1909)
  • Uncinia strictissima (Kük.) Petrie, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 47: 55 (1915)
  • = Uncinia rigida Petrie, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 17: 271 (1885) nom. illeg.
  • Uncinia rubra var. rigida (Petrie) Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 804 (1906)
 Description

Forming dense, rush-like, olive-green tufts, from a slightly ascending rhizome 2–3 mm. diam. Culms 30–55–(70) cm. × c. 1 mm., trigonous and scabrid, but older culms becoming terete and glab., except just under infl.; basal bracts dull dark brown. Lvs 2–3 per culm, much < mature culms, us. involute, c. 1 mm. wide, or up to 2 mm. wide if flat, rigid, strongly nerved, scabrid on margins and on adaxial surface towards tip, sheaths and midrib bright red. Spikes 3–10 cm. long, us. subtended by a reddish bract > spike, female fls c. 10–15, ± distant in longer spikes, internodes up to 14 mm. long at base of spike, 3 mm. long above. Glumes < or = utricles, persistent, obtuse or lowermost subacute, coriac., green to light brown, tinged with pink, margins membr. Utricles 6–7.5 × c. 2 mm., plano-convex, nerved, light brown, often pink towards the top, stipe and beak both cuneate, each 1.5 mm. long.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia strictissima (Kük.) Petrie]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Uncinia strictissima (Kük.) Petrie] [Nationally Endangered]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Uncinia strictissima (Kük.) Petrie]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Endangered]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia strictissima (Kük.) Petrie] [Nationally Endangered]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.
Petrie, D. 1885: Description of new species of native plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 17: 269–271.
Petrie, D. 1915: Descriptions of New Native Phanerogams, with other Short Notices. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 47: 48–59.