Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex ternaria G.Forst. ex Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 89 (1844)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex martinii Petrie, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 56: 7 (1926) nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
Toetoe rautahi
 Description

Robust, rhizomatous, to 1.8 m high. Male spikes with long-awned glumes; female spikes in twos or threes at each inflorescence-node, red-brown with long-awned glumes, peduncles erect to pendulous. Utricles 2–3 mm long; beak minute. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1844–1845: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. I. Flora Antarctica. Part I. Botany of Lord Auckland’s Group and Campbell’s Island. Reeve, Brothers, London.
Petrie, D. 1926: Descriptions of new native plants. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 56: 6–16.