Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex trifida Cav. (1799)
Synonymy:
  • = Carex incrassata Sol. ex Boott, (1867)
  • = Carex rekohu Petrie, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 56: 8 (1926)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mutton bird sedge; Tataki
 Description

Very robust dense wide-leaved tussocks to 1 m high. Inflorescence of 6–9 (or more) sturdy, ± approximate, ± sessile, chestnut-brown spikes to 10 × 1.5 cm. Glumes > utricles. Stigmas 3.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Petrie, D. 1926: Descriptions of new native plants. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 56: 6–16.